State of Arizona v. Kyle Evan Smith
[…] See State ex rel. Romley v. Hauser, 209 Ariz. 539, ¶ 4, 105 P.3d 1158, 1159 (2005); State v. Guillory, 199 Ariz. 462, ¶ 3, 18 P.3d 1261, 1263 (App. 2001). If the language of a statute is plain, “we must give effect to that language and may not employ other means of statutory interpretation.” State v. Viramontes, 204 Ariz. 360, ¶ 8, 64 P.3d 188, 189 (2003). ¶13 As it argued below, the state maintains Smith‟s sentence was governed by A.R.S. § 13-703(A).2 That provision classifies as a “category one repetitive offender” any person who “is convicted of two felony offenses that were not committed on the same occasion but that either are consolidated for trial purposes or are not historical prior 2 Although § 13-703 was amended most recently the month Smith committed the current offenses, see 2010 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 194, §§ 2, 7, the amendment did not take effect until after the date of the offenses. See Ariz. Const. art.