IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FILED BY CLERK
[…] ¶21 Finally, Davis argues the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to
register as a sex offender. Specifically, Davis contends the court should not have
imposed that requirement because it was his first conviction and the charge was a
misdemeanor.
¶22 The record does not support Davis‟s contention that the trial court treated
his conviction as a third conviction. In the absence of such support in the record, we
assume the trial court is aware of the law and has applied it correctly. See State v.
Mason, 225 Ariz. 323, ¶ 14, 238 P.3d 134, 140 (App. 2010).5 Section 13-3821(C)
provides that, “[n]otwithstanding subsection A of this section, the judge who sentences a
defendant for any violation of chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title . . . may require the person
who committed the offense to register pursuant to this section.”6 Consequently, the trial
court had the authority to order Davis to register as a sex offender in the exercise of its
discretion.
¶23 Our trial courts have broad discretion in imposing sentences that are within