the light most favorable to upholding the trial court‟s order. State v. Hackman, 189 Ariz.
[…] Citizen’s Arrest
¶11 The state also argues that the trial court erred in suppressing the marijuana
found in Garcia-Navarro‟s vehicle because the border patrol agent was permitted to stop
and arrest Garcia-Navarro pursuant to § 13-3884. “We review the trial court‟s granting
of a motion to suppress for an abuse of discretion” but review de novo “the court‟s
ultimate legal determination of the propriety of a stop.” State v. Livingston, 206 Ariz.
145, ¶ 3, 75 P.3d 1103, 1104 (App. 2003).
¶12 A private person, including a border patrol agent, may make a lawful
citizen‟s arrest pursuant to § 13-3884(1) “[w]hen the person to be arrested has in his
presence committed a misdemeanor amounting to a breach of the peace . . . .” In Chavez,
5
this court held that the offense of driving under the influence of intoxicants (DUI)
constitutes a misdemeanor amounting to a breach of the peace, and therefore a citizen‟s
arrest for DUI can be lawful. 208 Ariz. 606, ¶ 16, 96 P.3d at 1097. The Chavez court