State of Arizona v. Caleb Quixote Lewis
[…] trial court could find “‘the causal nexus between [Lewis’s criminal] conduct and the

[victim’s] loss [was] not too attenuated.’” Guilliams, 208 Ariz. 48, ¶ 18, 90 P.3d at 790,

quoting Vaknin, 112 F.3d at 590. We find the court’s restitution award both factually and

legally supported and not, as Lewis asserts, overly speculative.

¶17           That Lewis’s brother might also have participated in the drive-by shooting

would not alter our conclusion, even if a bullet from his gun rather than Lewis’s actually hit

and injured the victim. Under § 13-804(F), multiple defendants are jointly and severally

liable for restitution when “more than one defendant is convicted of the offense which caused

the loss.” That statute does not apply here because Lewis’s brother was not a codefendant

in this case and apparently was not charged with or convicted of any offense related to A.’s

injuries. Cf. In re Maricopa County Juv. Action No. JV-128676, 177 Ariz. 352, 355, 868