favorable to sustaining the jury’s verdict. See State v. Tamplin, 195 Ariz. 246, ¶ 2, 986 P.2d
[…] subsequently charged with theft of a means of transportation and was convicted and
sentenced as outlined above. This appeal followed.
Discussion
¶3 Streck argues his conviction is not supported by sufficient evidence because
a tractor is not a “means of transportation” under A.R.S. § 13-1814 and, therefore, his
2
conviction constitutes fundamental error.1 Because Streck does not otherwise contest the
sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury’s verdict, the validity of his conviction turns
solely on the legal question of whether a tractor is a means of transportation for purposes of
§ 13-1814. We review de novo a trial court’s interpretation of a statute. In re Paul M., 198
Ariz. 122, ¶ 1, 7 P.3d 131, 132 (App. 2000).
¶4 A person commits theft of a means of transportation if he or she knowingly,
and without lawful authority, “[c]ontrols another person’s means of transportation with the
intent to permanently deprive the person of the means of transportation.” § 13-1814(A). A
“means of transportation” is defined as “any vehicle,” see A.R.S. § 13-1801(A)(9), which is
in turn defined as “a device in, upon or by which any person or property is, may be or could
have been transported or drawn upon a highway, waterway or airway, excepting devices