State of Arizona v. Orvie Rowland Streck
[…] This appeal followed. Discussion ¶3 Streck argues his conviction is not supported by sufficient evidence because a tractor is not a “means of transportation” under A.R.S. § 13-1814 and, therefore, his 2 conviction constitutes fundamental error.1 Because Streck does not otherwise contest the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury’s verdict, the validity of his conviction turns solely on the legal question of whether a tractor is a means of transportation for purposes of § 13-1814. We review de novo a trial court’s interpretation of a statute. In re Paul M., 198 Ariz. 122, ¶ 1, 7 P.3d 131, 132 (App. 2000). ¶4 A person commits theft of a means of transportation if he or she knowingly, and without lawful authority, “[c]ontrols another person’s means of transportation with the intent to permanently deprive the person of the means of transportation.” § 13-1814(A).