State of Arizona v. Anthony Sanchez Bejarano
[…] declined Bejarano’s request to dismiss the case with prejudice but granted the state’s motion

to dismiss without prejudice. The state now appeals the order precluding its witness.

¶2            This court may not address an issue or provide relief if it lacks jurisdiction to

do so and we have an independent duty to ensure that we have jurisdiction before addressing

the merits of any claim raised on appeal. See Ruesga v. Kindred Nursing Ctrs., L.L.C., 215

Ariz. 589, ¶ 8, 161 P.3d 1253, 1257 (App. 2007). The state asserts this court has jurisdiction

pursuant to Ariz. Const. art. VI, § 9; A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(1); and, specifically, A.R.S.

§ 13-4032(6), which provides the state may appeal from “[a]n order granting a motion to

suppress the use of evidence.” Because our jurisdiction is limited by statute, Hanania v. City

of Tucson, 123 Ariz. 37, 38, 597 P.2d 190, 191 (App. 1979), we may only consider the state’s

appeal if we can fairly characterize Bejarano’s motion to preclude the state’s witness under