State of Arizona v. Anthony Sanchez Bejarano
[…] Oaks, 209
Ariz. 432, ¶ 10, 104 P.2d 163, 165 (App. 2004). Here, Bejarano’s motion for sanctions

                                               6
¶9            Not only do we thus find the holding of Lelevier intact but we also believe it

represents the most cogent interpretation of the language in § 13-4032(6). Until 1969, the

state could not appeal from any adverse evidentiary ruling in a criminal matter unless the

defendant had been convicted and had appealed from the judgment. See Ariz. Code 1939,

§ 44-2508(d); see also Ariz. Rev. Code 1928, § 5136. The legislature, in effect, limited the

state to challenging unfavorable evidentiary rulings on cross-appeal, which is still the general

rule under our current statute. See § 13-4032(3) (state may appeal “[a] ruling on a question

of law adverse to the state when the defendant was convicted and appeals from the

judgment”). This limitation reflects that criminal appeals by the state have been historically

disfavored. See State ex rel. McDougall v. Gerber, 159 Ariz. 241, 242, 766 P.2d 593, 594

(1988).

¶10           In 1969, however, the legislature amended the predecessor statute of