robbery. This court affirmed the convictions and sentences on appeal, State v. Swoopes, 155
[…] State v.
Herrera, 183 Ariz. 642, 648, 905 P.2d 1377, 1383 (App. 1995). But a trial court’s
erroneous ruling on a question of law, such as whether a post-conviction claim is or is not
precluded, constitutes an abuse of discretion. See State v. Wall, 212 Ariz. 1, ¶ 12, 126 P.3d
148, 150 (2006); State v. Jensen, 193 Ariz. 105, ¶¶ 9-13, 970 P.2d 937, 938-39 (App.
1998). Thus, although we generally defer to a trial court’s factual findings unless clearly
erroneous, we are not bound by a court’s legal ruling on the issue of preclusion in post-
conviction proceedings. See A.R.S. § 13-4232(C) (“[A]ny court on review of the record
3
may determine and hold that an issue is precluded regardless of the state’s failure to raise
the preclusion issue.”); Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.2(c) (same).
¶5 Finding Swoopes’s IAC and related claims precluded, we conclude that the
trial court erred as a matter of law in ruling otherwise and in granting him post-conviction
relief.