and sentences on appeal. State v. Gonzalez, No. 2 CA-CR 2004-0021 (memorandum
[…] That construction raises
constitutional concerns. See State v. Noble, 171 Ariz. 171, 174, 829 P.2d 1217, 1220
(1992) (“[A] primary purpose of the ex post facto clause [is] ‘to assure that legislative Acts
give fair warning of their effect and permit individuals to rely on their meaning until
explicitly changed.’”), quoting Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 28-29, 101 S. Ct. 960, 964
(1981); State v. Powers, 200 Ariz. 123, ¶ 8, 23 P.3d 668, 671 (App. 2001) (judicial
expansion of statutory language can violate defendant’s due process right to fair warning of
proscribed conduct); see also A.R.S. § 13-101(2) (public policy of state is “[t]o give fair
warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of the sentences authorized upon
conviction”).
¶14 We further acknowledge our responsibility to construe criminal statutes
according to “the fair meaning of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the
law.” A.R.S. § 13-104. But we cannot supply a punishment the legislature did not enact.
See State v.