FILED BY CLERK
[…] Moreover, “[w]hether the trial court applied the correct sentencing statute is a question of
law, which we review de novo.” State v. Hollenback, 212 Ariz. 12, ¶ 12, 126 P.3d 159, 163
(App. 2005). Sentencing Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-901.01
¶6 Section 13-901.01 is the codification of a voter initiative commonly known
as Proposition 200 that “significantly changed the legal consequences for defendants
convicted of certain nonviolent, first- and second-time drug offenses.”2 State v. Rodriguez,
200 Ariz. 105, ¶ 2, 23 P.3d 100, 101 (App. 2001). Specifically, § 13-901.01(A) provides:
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person
who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a
controlled substance or drug paraphernalia is eligible for
probation. The court shall suspend the imposition or execution
of sentence and place the person on probation.
¶7 There are limited exceptions to this mandatory probation requirement,
however.