State of Arizona v. Ramon Anthony Joyner
[…] According to the state, those documents establish Joyner used a gun when he committed his prior offenses. 3 Section 13-1904, A.R.S., provides: A. A person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery as defined in § 13-1902, such person or an accomplice: 1. Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon; or 2. Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or a simulated deadly weapon. Section 13-1902(A), A.R.S., provides: A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.