FILED BY CLERK
[…] release statement, a presentence report, and a sentencing minute entry. According to the
state, those documents establish Joyner used a gun when he committed his prior offenses.
3
Section 13-1904, A.R.S., provides:
A. A person commits armed robbery if, in the course of
committing robbery as defined in § 13-1902, such person or an
accomplice:
1. Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly
weapon; or
2. Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or
dangerous instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.
Section 13-1902(A), A.R.S., provides:
A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any
property of another from his person or immediate presence and
against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any
person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to
prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.
“‘Deadly weapon’ means anything designed for lethal use, including a firearm,” A.R.S.
§ 13-105(13), and “‘[d]angerous instrument’ means anything that under the circumstances
in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used is readily capable of