State of Arizona v. Jill Irene Paris-Sheldon
[…] Deschamps, 105 Ariz. 530, 533, 468 P.2d 383, 386 (1970); see also State v.
Vanderlinden, 111 Ariz. 378, 380, 530 P.2d 1107, 1109 (1975) (“No matter how inartfully
the defense counsel may be said to have raised his point, it was clear that he was calling the
court’s attention to a serious error.”).

                                              17
¶28           The Louisiana Supreme Court reached a similar conclusion in State v. Mosley,

425 So.2d 764 (La. 1983). There, a twelve-person jury had been impaneled when only six

were permitted. Id. at 765-66; see also La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 782(A) (2007)

(“Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury

composed of six jurors.”) (emphasis added). After some evidence was presented to the jury,

the trial court excused six of the jurors over the defendant’s objection. Id. The Louisiana

Supreme Court concluded there was no error because voir dire had been proper and the