State of Arizona v. Jill Irene Paris-Sheldon
[…] to Rule 20, Ariz. R. Crim. P. “We review the denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal

for an abuse of discretion” and will reverse only if there is “‘a complete absence of probative

facts to support a conviction.’” Alvarez, 210 Ariz. 24, ¶ 10, 107 P.3d at 353, quoting State

v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 66, 796 P.2d 866, 868 (1990). “If reasonable minds can differ on

the inferences to be drawn from the evidence, a trial court has no discretion to enter a

judgment of acquittal and must submit the case to the jury.” Id.

¶33           The state indicted Paris-Sheldon under A.R.S. § 13-2904(A)(6), which states:

“A person commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a

neighborhood, family or person, or with knowledge of doing so, such person . . . [r]ecklessly



                                              20
handles, displays or discharges a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” Paris-Sheldon

asserts the evidence was insufficient that she “knew . . . Hyatt would be able to hear the

firing of the weapon in the back trailer from his location at the front of the property.” See

State v.