prison term. See A.R.S. § 13-702(B); State v. Harrison, 195 Ariz. 1, ¶¶ 9-10, 985 P.2d
[…] ¶4 Celaya asserts in his opening brief that we have “jurisdiction under A.R.S.
§§ 12-120.21, 13-4031, and 13-4011.” The state agrees this court has jurisdiction, citing
article VI, § 9 of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-
4033(A). But neither the constitutional provision nor these statutes confer direct appellate
jurisdiction of this case.
¶5 Article VI, § 9 merely states that this court has jurisdiction “as provided by
law.” And the general provisions for this court’s jurisdiction found in §§ 12-120.211 and
13-40312 are modified by the express exception in § 13-4033(B) quoted above. See Merrick
1
Section 12-120.21(A)(1) states: “The court of appeals shall have . . . [a]ppellate
jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings originating in or permitted by law to be appealed
from the superior court, except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of
death has actually been imposed.”
Section 13-4031 states: “[A]ny party to a prosecution by indictment, information
2
or complaint, may appeal as prescribed by law and in the manner provided by the rules
of criminal procedure, except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of