State of Arizona v. Pablo Rodriguez Celaya
[…] And the general provisions for this court’s jurisdiction found in §§ 12-120.211 and 13-40312 are modified by the express exception in § 13-4033(B) quoted above. See Merrick 1 Section 12-120.21(A)(1) states: “The court of appeals shall have . . . [a]ppellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings originating in or permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court, except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of death has actually been imposed.” Section 13-4031 states: “[A]ny party to a prosecution by indictment, information 2 or complaint, may appeal as prescribed by law and in the manner provided by the rules of criminal procedure, except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of death has actually been imposed may only be appealed to the supreme court.” (Emphasis 3 v. Lewis, 192 Ariz. 272, ¶ 13, 964 P.2d 473, 475-76 (1998) (specific statutes control over general statutes); State v.