State of Arizona v. Pablo Rodriguez Celaya
[…] But neither the constitutional provision nor these statutes confer direct appellate jurisdiction of this case. ¶5 Article VI, § 9 merely states that this court has jurisdiction “as provided by law.” And the general provisions for this court’s jurisdiction found in §§ 12-120.211 and 13-40312 are modified by the express exception in § 13-4033(B) quoted above. See Merrick 1 Section 12-120.21(A)(1) states: “The court of appeals shall have . . . [a]ppellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings originating in or permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court, except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of death has actually been imposed.” Section 13-4031 states: “[A]ny party to a prosecution by indictment, information 2 or complaint, may appeal as prescribed by law and in the manner provided by the rules of criminal procedure, except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of death has actually been imposed may