prison term. See A.R.S. § 13-702(B); State v. Harrison, 195 Ariz. 1, ¶¶ 9-10, 985 P.2d
[…] jurisdiction of this case.
¶5 Article VI, § 9 merely states that this court has jurisdiction “as provided by
law.” And the general provisions for this court’s jurisdiction found in §§ 12-120.211 and
13-40312 are modified by the express exception in § 13-4033(B) quoted above. See Merrick
1
Section 12-120.21(A)(1) states: “The court of appeals shall have . . . [a]ppellate
jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings originating in or permitted by law to be appealed
from the superior court, except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of
death has actually been imposed.”
Section 13-4031 states: “[A]ny party to a prosecution by indictment, information
2
or complaint, may appeal as prescribed by law and in the manner provided by the rules
of criminal procedure, except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of
death has actually been imposed may only be appealed to the supreme court.” (Emphasis
3
v. Lewis, 192 Ariz. 272, ¶ 13, 964 P.2d 473, 475-76 (1998) (specific statutes control over
general statutes); State v. Rodriguez-Gonzales, 208 Ariz. 198, ¶ 5, 92 P.3d 424, 426 (App.
2004) (“[T]he provisions of § 13-4033(A)(2) and (3) are limited by subsection B to certain