State of Arizona v. Pablo Rodriguez Celaya
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-702(C)(9). On appeal from his resentencing, Celaya argues, as he did below, that “empaneling a . . . jury to determine aggravating factors rather than imposing the presumptive term violated” his protection against double jeopardy. Finding that we lack jurisdiction, however, we dismiss Celaya’s appeal. ¶3 “The court of appeals, as a court of limited jurisdiction, has only the jurisdiction conferred on it by statute.” McDougall v. Superior Court, 170 Ariz. 474, 475, 826 P.2d 337, 338 (App. 1991). Under A.R.S. § 13-4033(B), a defendant in a noncapital case “may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement.” “By pleading guilty or no contest in a noncapital case, a defendant waives the 2 right to have the appellate courts review the proceedings by way of direct appeal, and may seek review only by filing a petition for post-conviction relief pursuant to Rule 32 and, if denied, by a petition for