State of Arizona v. Carlos Norman Givens
[…] Appellant challenges only the validity of the sentences imposed on counts eight and nine, claiming the court was required to place him on probation in accordance with A.R.S. § 13-901.01. We disagree and affirm the judgment. ¶2 The question whether the trial court had the authority to sentence appellant to prison for possession of narcotic drugs and possession of drug paraphernalia is an issue of law that we review de novo. See State v. Bomar, 199 Ariz. 472, 19 P.3d 613 (App. 2001). At the time appellant committed these offenses, § 13-901.01(A) stated: “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance as defined in [A.R.S.] § 36-2501 is eligible for probation.