State of Arizona v. Victor David Rodriguez
[…] “The decision whether to grant a motion to dismiss is within the sound discretion of the trial court, which will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion.” State v. Pecard, 196 Ariz. 371, ¶24, 998 P.2d 453, ¶24 (App. 1999). But we review de novo any legal issues involving statutory interpretation and jurisdiction. See Thomas v. Thomas, 203 Ariz. 34, ¶7, 49 P.3d 306, ¶7 (App. 2002). ¶8 “In those instances specified in section 13-501(A), the county attorney is required to file the charges in adult court.” In re Timothy M., 197 Ariz. 394, ¶23, 4 P.3d 449, ¶23 (App. 2000). Under § 13-501(A)(6), the “county attorney shall bring a criminal prosecution against a juvenile in the same manner as an adult if the juvenile is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age and is accused of . . . [a]ny felony offense committed by a chronic felony offender.” Section 13- 501(G)(2) defines a “chronic felony offender” as “a juvenile who has had two prior and separate adjudications and dispositions for conduct that would constitute a historical prior felony conviction if the juvenile had been tried as an adult.”