IN RE INDENTURE OF TRUST DATED JANUARY 13, 1964.
[…] To the extent
6 Because we are affirming the trial court’s ruling based on
laches, we need not address the Weinsteins’ alternative argument
that we may affirm based on the statute of limitations.
13
IN RE INDENTURE OF TRUST DATED JANUARY 13, 1964
Opinion of the Court
we must interpret the power of attorney executed by Milton, we
conduct a de novo review. See Anozira Dev., Inc., 149 Ariz. at 412,
719 P.2d at 298.
¶31 A general “power of attorney” is a “written instrument
by which a principal designates another person as the principal’s
agent.” A.R.S. § 14-5501(A). In contrast, a “‘power [of attorney]
coupled with an interest’ means a power that forms a part of a
contract and is security for money or for the performance of a
valuable act.” § 14-5501(E)(2). This latter type of power is not
merely an interest in the exercise of the power, but an interest in the
property over which the power operates. Phx. Title & Trust Co. v.
Grimes, 101 Ariz. 182, 184, 416 P.2d 979, 981 (1966). A power