MONROE v. BASIS SCHOOL
[…] Regents, 177 Ariz. 244, 251-53, 866 P.2d 1330, 1337-39 (1994)
(existence of statute criminalizing conduct one aspect of Arizona law
supporting recognition of tort duty). Section 15-341, A.R.S.,
enumerates a wide variety of general powers belonging to the school
district governing boards and duties that schools are obligated to
follow. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 15-341(A)(5), (21) (“[a]cquire school
furniture” and “[e]stablish a bank account”).6
¶18 When the legislature has intended to extend the scope
of duty beyond that imposed by the school-student relationship, it
has done so. For instance, § 15-341(A)(14) requires schools to
“[d]iscipline students for disorderly conduct on the way to and from
school.” The legislature could have included a similar provision
governing the safety of students on the way to and from school, but
has not done so. Moreover, this court distinguished a school’s
authority to discipline a student from the ability to supervise a
student off-campus. See Collette v.