FILED BY CLERK
[…] Dev. Assoc., L.L.C. v. City of Scottsdale, 196 Ariz. 87, ¶ 11, 993 P.2d 1051, 1054 (App.
1999). Although neither party presented the superior court with the legislative history of
§ 17-340, we consider it in order to construe the statute. See Evenstad v. State, 178 Ariz.
578, 582, 875 P.2d 811, 815 (App. 1993) (“[W]hen we are considering the interpretation
and application of statutes, we do not believe we can be limited to the arguments made by
the parties if that would cause us to reach an incorrect result.”).
¶9 The legislative history of § 17-340 shows a 2006 amendment of the bill, as
initially introduced, would have granted the Commission explicit authority to “deny a
person‟s privilege to take or possess wildlife for a period of not to exceed five years per
violation, which may run consecutively.” H.B. 2129, 47th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (Ariz.
2006) (introduced version). Subsequent amendments to the 2006 bill removed the
Commission‟s power to impose consecutive sanctions, moved all references to