FILED BY CLERK
[…] sanctions and to revoke a previously revoked license. To the extent he challenges the
remainder of the superior court‟s findings or the Commission‟s order, any such argument
was not raised adequately and we do not address it. See Polanco v. Indus. Comm’n, 214
Ariz. 489, n.2, 154 P.3d 391, 393 n.2 (App. 2007) (appellant‟s failure to develop and
support argument waives issue on appeal).
3
(Harvey), 211 Ariz. 224 ¶ 13, 119 P.3d 1027, 1030 (2005); LaWall v. Pima County Merit
Sys. Comm’n, 212 Ariz. 489, ¶ 4, 134 P.3d 394, 396 (App. 2006).
¶5 Section 17-340 provides, in relevant part:
A. Upon conviction . . . and in addition to other
penalties prescribed by this title, the commission, after a
public hearing, may revoke or suspend a license issued to any
person under this title and deny the person the right to secure
another license to take or possess wildlife for a period of not
to exceed five years for:
1. Unlawful taking, unlawful selling, unlawful
offering for sale, unlawful bartering or unlawful possession of
wildlife.
....
B. On conviction or after adjudication as a delinquent
juvenile and in addition to any penalties prescribed by this
title:
....
2. For a second conviction or a second adjudication as
a delinquent juvenile, for unlawfully taking or wounding
wildlife at any time or place, the commission, after a public
hearing, may revoke, suspend or deny a person‟s privilege to
take wildlife for a period of up to ten years.
¶6 An administrative agency has only the authority granted by the legislature
through its enabling legislation. Harvey, 211 Ariz. at ¶ 13, 119 P.3d at 1030; LaWall,
212 Ariz. at ¶ 6, 134 P.3d at 397. The superior court found the Commission had
authority to impose consecutive sanctions because § 17-340(B) permits the Commission
to revoke a person‟s privilege to take wildlife for a second violation “[i]n addition to any
4
other penalties prescribed by this title.” We disagree that the Commission has such
authority.
¶7 “The primary rule of statutory construction is to find and give effect to
legislative intent.” Mail Boxes, Etc., U.S.A. v. Indus. Comm’n, 181 Ariz. 119, 121, 888
P.2d 777, 779 (1995).