FILED BY CLERK
[…] 1992), in which Division One of this court held that a public school district’s self-insured
trust fund could not be subrogated to a participant’s third-party-tortfeasor claim. The fund
in Lo Piano consisted of contributions by the school district, eligible participants, investment
earnings, and reserves. Id. at 174, 840 P.2d at 1039. According to the Senate Fact Sheet, the
legislative intent in amending § 12-962 was to make the statute applicable to trust funds like
the one in Lo Piano. Senate Fact Sheet, S.B. 1346, 44th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 1999).
¶18 Section 38-654(A) provides that the state health insurance trust fund “shall
consist of legislative appropriations, monies collected from the employer and employees for
the health insurance benefit plans and investment earnings on monies collected from
employees.” Thus, the state fund is comparable to the fund in Lo Piano in that it is also made
up of contributions from the employer, employee participants, and investment earnings. See
Lo Piano, 173 Ariz. at 174, 840 P.2d at 1039. We conclude the legislative history