FILED BY CLERK
[…] See Scheehle, 211 Ariz. 282,
¶ 16, 120 P.3d at 1098 (spirit and purpose considered when construing statute). The
legislature clearly did not intend § 12-962 to permit the state to recover anything other than
what the injured person has recovered from the third party. But if the Coxes have to pay
ADOA the full $25,012.11—despite the fact that their net recovery is only $21,746.45—then
20
they will essentially be paying $3,265.66 out of their own pockets to reimburse the state for
their medical care. The more sensible way to construe § 12-962(B)(3) is to interpret the
language “to the extent that such person has received money in settlement of the claim or
satisfaction of a judgment against the third party” as referring to the injured person’s net
recovery after paying attorney fees and costs. See Bentley, 187 Ariz. at 233, 928 P.2d at 657
(sensible construction applied to achieve legislative intent).
¶38 Moreover, we agree with the trial court’s reliance on the “common fund