FILED BY CLERK
[…] is limited to “circumstances creating tort liability upon a third person.” Underinsured
motorist coverage arises from contractual liability. See Blutreich v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.,
170 Ariz. 541, 545, 826 P.2d 1167, 1171 (App. 1991). We therefore reject any argument that
ADOA could claim a portion of the $200,000 under § 12-962. See N. Valley Emergency
Specialists, 208 Ariz. 301, ¶ 9, 93 P.3d at 503 (when statute’s meaning clear, no further
construction methods applied).
19
from the amount the injured person recovers from the third party before the state may claim
its share. But § 12-962(B)(3) limits the recovery from the injured person “to the extent that
such person has received money in settlement of the claim or satisfaction of a judgment.”
If the legislature had intended that the state be able to recover the entire value of the claim,
it could simply have said “to the extent of the claim.” Therefore the legislature has limited
the recovery to the money received, not the full value of the claim. And, as a practical