FILED BY CLERK
[…] while pursuing their claim against the third-party tortfeasor.
A. Apportionment Formula
¶27 We first address ADOA’s contention that the trial court erred in applying a
percentage ratio to apportion the amount ADOA was entitled to recover. Section 12-962(A)
grants the state the right to recover the reasonable value of the medical care provided to the
injured plan participant pursuant to the methods specified in subsection B. To the extent of
that right, the state is subrogated to the plan participant’s “right or claim” against the third
party. § 12-962(A). Subsection A also allows the state to require the plan participant “to
assign the claim or cause of action [to the state] to the extent of the reasonable value of the
medical care or treatment.” As noted above, § 12-962(B)(3) allows the state, as one avenue
of enforcing its right, to “[r]ecover the cost of care from the injured or diseased person . . .
to the extent that such person has received money in settlement of the claim or satisfaction
of a judgment against the third party.”
¶28 This statute only limits the state’s recovery to the money received; it does not
suggest the injured person’s other damages diminish the state’s recovery. The state is
subrogated to the entire “claim” against the third party to the extent of its right to recover.
§ 12-962(A).