court’s application of the law de novo. Fid. Nat’l Title Co. v. Town of Marana, 220 Ariz.
[…] Starzinger, 179 N.W.2d at 766. We therefore agree with the trial court that the lease was not
ambiguous and All American retained no compensable interest in the subject property. Cardi
exercised its option under the terms of the lease after the property was taken.2 Consequently,
All American retained no interest in the property for which it was entitled to compensation.
2
Although All American maintains the property was condemned December 11, 2007,
when the state filed its condemnation action, we need not determine the precise date of the
taking to resolve the issue before us. Compare A.R.S. § 12-1123(A) (stating, in
condemnation action, “the right to compensation and damages shall be deemed to accrue at
the date of the summons”), with City of Scottsdale v. CGP-Aberdeen, L.L.C., 217 Ariz. 626,
¶¶ 27, 34, 177 P.3d 1198, 1204-05, 1206 (App. 2008) (taking actually occurs when
possession order entered or when government deprives someone of benefit of property).