Honorable Charles V. Harrington, Judge
[…] a dead body. Vasquez does not explain how the alleged acts or omissions of the county
sheriff’s office and DPS can somehow be characterized as “remov[ing], withhold[ing],
12
At oral argument in this court, Vasquez cited for the first time and without
elaboration A.R.S. § 11-593(B). Any argument based on that statute, however, is waived.
See Mitchell v. Gamble, 207 Ariz. 364, ¶ 16, 86 P.3d 944, 949-50 (App. 2004) (“[I]ssues and
arguments raised for the first time at oral argument on appeal are untimely and deemed
waived.”). But even were the argument not waived, § 11-593(B) does not support a finding
of duty here. That statute requires a peace officer, when informed by a citizen of a dead
body, to “promptly make or cause to be made an investigation of the facts and circumstances
surrounding the death and report the results to the medical examiner or alternate medical
examiner.” Therefore, the statute only requires an officer to investigate the death and how
it occurred—“the facts and circumstances” of the death—not the identity of the decedent,
except insofar as an identification would aid in determining the circumstances of the death.
28