Michael Redhair v. Kinerk, Beal, Schmidt, Dyer & Sethi, P.C.
[…] Republic Nat’l Life Ins. Co., 132 Ariz. 529, 541, 647 P.2d 1127, 1139 (1982) (agreeing with argument that action for liability under insurance code barred by § 12-541(5)). 7 Section 12-541(5) was § 12-541(3) until it was renumbered in 1996. See 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 140, § 2. 13 ¶23 Essentially acknowledging that the one-year limitation for filing statutory causes of actions, § 12-541(5), would therefore facially apply, Redhair maintains his claim creates a liability based on a penalty, which would be excluded from that provision. Section 23-355, upon which Redhair’s lost-wages claim was based, provides as follows: “If an employer . . . shall fail to pay wages due any employee, such employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount which is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.” Section 12-541(5) sets forth a one-year limitation period for actions based “[u]pon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.”