Michael Redhair v. Kinerk, Beal, Schmidt, Dyer & Sethi, P.C.
[…] Therefore, we do not address it. See Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. 13(a)(6); Lohmeier v. Hammer, 214 Ariz. 57, n.5, 148 P.3d 101, 108 n.5 (App. 2006) (declining to address issue when appellants “failed to develop the argument on appeal”). 3 BREACH OF CONTRACT ¶5 Redhair argues the trial court erred by interpreting the oral agreement as an employment contract under § 12-541(3).2 We review de novo a trial court’s decision to grant a motion to dismiss that involves statutory interpretation. Harris v. Cochise Health Sys., 215 Ariz. 344, ¶ 24, 160 P.3d 223, 230 (App. 2007). ¶6 Section 12-541(3) creates a one-year statute of limitations in actions “[f]or breach of an oral or written employment contract including contract actions based on employee handbooks or policy manuals that do not specify a time period in which to bring an action.” When interpreting a statute, if its “language is unambiguous, we give effect to the language and do not use other rules of statutory construction in its interpretation.” Maycock v. Asilomar Dev., Inc., 207 Ariz. 495, ¶ 24, 88 P.3d 565, 570 (App. 2004); US West Commc’ns, Inc. v.