Michael Redhair v. Kinerk, Beal, Schmidt, Dyer & Sethi, P.C.
[…] Sess. Laws, ch. 140, § 2. 13 ¶23 Essentially acknowledging that the one-year limitation for filing statutory causes of actions, § 12-541(5), would therefore facially apply, Redhair maintains his claim creates a liability based on a penalty, which would be excluded from that provision. Section 23-355, upon which Redhair’s lost-wages claim was based, provides as follows: “If an employer . . . shall fail to pay wages due any employee, such employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount which is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.” Section 12-541(5) sets forth a one-year limitation period for actions based “[u]pon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” Because we conclude that the potential treble-damage remedy for a lost-wages claim does not transform that claim into a liability based on a “penalty,” and because Redhair’s lost-wages claim would therefore have expired in one year under either § 12-541(3) or § 12-541(5), we need not determine