Lowe v. Pima County
[…] See Sellinger v. Freeway Mobile Home Sales, Inc., 110 Ariz. 573, 577, 521 P.2d 1119, 1123 (1974); Camelback Plaza Dev., L.C. v. Hard Rock Café Int’l (Phoenix), Inc., 200 Ariz. 206, ¶ 10, 25 P.3d 8, 11 (App. 2001). Neither statute cited by the Lowes is applicable here. ¶43 Section 12-348(A)(2), A.R.S., only provides for an award of fees against the state, not the county. In fact, subsection (A)(1) of that statute provides for an award of 24 attorney fees in “[a] civil action brought by the state or a city, town or county against the party.” But subsection (A)(2), which separately covers a different type of case in which fees are recoverable, provides for an award only in “court proceeding[s] to review a state agency decision.” § 12-348(A)(2) (emphasis added). See Bigelsen v. Bd. of Med.