Lowe v. Pima County
[…] See Lacer v. Navajo County, 141 Ariz. 396, 402, 687 P.2d 404, 410 (App. 1983) (“The effect of a dedication to public use is that the public acquires only the use of the property and the fee remains with the dedicator.”); but see A.R.S. § 33-432(A) (“Every estate in lands granted, conveyed or devised . . . shall be deemed a fee simple if a lesser estate is not limited by express words or does not appear to have been granted, conveyed or devised by construction or operation of law.”). We agree with the superior court, however, that “it is immaterial whether the deed was a dedication or a conveyance of fee title . . . [because] neither are effective without acceptance.” 9 abrogated by statute and that Arizona still recognizes the doctrine.