FILED BY CLERK
[…] judgment on the issue of liability. Whether the evidence or the law supports Warner’s
underlying claim is irrelevant to whether the court erred in dismissing the claim because
Warner failed to file an expert opinion affidavit.
¶16 Warner asserts that no expert opinion affidavit is required for her claim that,
because Hoggatt “was a de facto employee” of Wilson and Sierra Pest, they are liable for
Hoggatt’s negligence under the doctrine of respondeat superior. As we have noted,
Hoggatt’s negligence had already been established, thus, no expert testimony was required
to prove it. Section 12-2602 requires a plaintiff to file and serve the opposing party with an
expert opinion affidavit for any “claim against a licensed professional” if “expert opinion
testimony is necessary to prove the licensed professional’s standard of care or liability for the
claim.” That affidavit must contain the expert’s qualifications, the factual basis for the claim,
“[t]he licensed professional’s acts, errors or omissions that the expert considers to be a
violation of the applicable standard of care resulting in liability,” and “[t]he manner in which
9