FILED BY CLERK
[…] testimony is necessary to prove the licensed professional’s standard of care or liability for the
claim.” That affidavit must contain the expert’s qualifications, the factual basis for the claim,
“[t]he licensed professional’s acts, errors or omissions that the expert considers to be a
violation of the applicable standard of care resulting in liability,” and “[t]he manner in which
9
the licensed professional’s acts, errors or omissions caused or contributed to the damages or
other relief sought by the claimant.” § 12-2602(B). Section 12-2601(1), A.R.S., defines a
“[c]laim” as a legal cause of action asserted against a licensed professional, where “[e]xpert
testimony is necessary to prove the licensed professional’s standard of care or liability for the
claim,” and where the cause of action “is based on the licensed professional’s alleged breach
of contract, negligence, misconduct, errors or omissions in rendering professional services.”
¶17 The parties do not dispute that Wilson is a licensed professional. That does not