FILED BY CLERK
[…] judgment sanctions. At the time relevant here, however, these provisions were contained in
Rule 68(d).
26
dismissing Hoggatt, Wilson, and Sierra Pest, we vacate the award of Rule 68 sanctions to
those parties. Therefore, we need not address Warner’s argument those offers were not made
in good faith.
¶48 Warner argues we should vacate the Rule 68 sanctions awarded to SDI because
she lacked the authority to accept the offer in light of the fact that she had received workers’
compensation benefits and the carrier had a lien to that extent against any recovery pursuant
to A.R.S. § 23-1023. At the time relevant here, § 23-1023(C) provided that “[c]ompromise
of any claim by the employee . . . at an amount less than the compensation and medical,
surgical and hospital benefits provided for shall be made only with written approval of . . . the
person liable to pay the claim.” 18 1981 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 226, § 1. The carrier’s lien of
approximately $60,000 clearly exceeded SDI’s $30,000 offer of judgment and thus required
Warner to seek the carrier’s approval before she could accept that offer.