FILED BY CLERK
[…] App. 1990)
(defendant nursing home liable for punitive damages where it had hired unlicensed nurse who
assaulted elderly visitor to nursing home).
¶29 We agree with Warner that the likely purpose of the licenses in those cases was,
like here, public safety. In those cases, however, it was illegal for an unlicensed person to
perform the underlying activity. See Snyder, 392 F. Supp. 2d at 1120 (driving); Menaugh, 799
S.W.2d at 73 (optometry); Deerings W. Nursing Ctr., 787 S.W.2d at 496 (nursing). Despite
Warner’s assumption that the use of unlicensed herbicide applicators would be illegal, A.R.S.
§ 32-2312(F) allows companies to use unlicensed applicators so long as they “work under the
direct supervision of a licensed applicator at all times.” “Direct supervision” merely requires
that the unlicensed applicators work “under the instruction, control and responsibility of a
licensed applicator who is available if needed for consultation or assistance even though the