Prince v. City of Apache Junction, 185 Ariz. 43, 45, 912 P.2d 47, 49 (App. 1996). In
[…] and whether the trial court applied the law properly. Brookover v. Roberts Enters., Inc.,
215 Ariz. 52, ¶ 8, 156 P.3d 1157, 1160 (App. 2007). A mere scintilla of evidence or a slight
doubt as to whether a material factual dispute exists is not sufficient to overcome summary
judgment. Orme Sch., 166 Ariz. at 309, 802 P.2d at 1008. When the material facts are not
disputed, a “trial court may decide as a matter of law whether an employee was acting in the
scope of employment at the relevant time.” Ortiz v. Clinton, 187 Ariz. 294, 298, 928 P.2d
718, 722 (App. 1996).
¶11 Although A.R.S. § 12-820(1) was not cited by either party, it defines an
employee, for purposes of the notice-of-claim statute, § 12-821.01, as “an officer, director,
employee or servant, whether or not compensated or part time, who is authorized to perform
any act or service.” In McCloud v. State, ___ Ariz. ___, ¶ 25, 170 P.3d 691, 699 (App.
2007), we noted that § 12-821.01 “has consistently been applied only to claims arising out
of acts by public employees in the scope of their employment.” We further observed that