FILED BY CLERK
[…] to read and interpret the policy correctly and is not necessarily limited to the arguments
made by the parties.”). In addition, motor vehicle insurance policies issued in Arizona “must
be interpreted so as to reach the result required by the [FRA],” State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.
Co. v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 149 Ariz. 179, 182, 717 P.2d 858, 861 (1986), and the
9
policy says “it will comply with the [FRA] to the extent of the coverage required by the
law.” Therefore, in our discretion, we address Odom’s statutory argument but reject it on
the merits.
¶19 Section 28-4009(A)(1) requires “[a]n owner’s motor vehicle liability policy”
to “designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles for which
coverage is granted.”3 In pertinent part, subsection (A)(2) of the statute states, “[t]he policy
shall insure [against liability in statutorily specified amounts] the person named in the policy
as the insured and any other person, as insured, using the motor vehicle or motor vehicles
with the express or implied permission of the named insured.” Contrary to Odom’s
argument, the statute does not “require that any permissive driver of [a] rental car be
afforded coverage” under an owner’s personal motor vehicle liability policy. Rather, the
phrase “the motor vehicle or motor vehicles” in subsection (A)(2) simply refers to any
“motor vehicles for which coverage is granted.” § 28-4009(A)(1). As we said in ¶¶ 3 and
8, supra, Farmers’ policy “designate[s] by explicit description or by appropriate reference
all motor vehicles for which coverage is granted,” § 28-4009(A)(1), and expressly provides
that any non-owned vehicle (such as a rental car) would not “be considered as your insured
3
“‘Motor vehicle liability policy’ means an owner’s or an operator’s policy of liability
insurance” that meets specified statutory requirements.