Ruesga v. Kindred Nursing Centers West, L.L.C.
[…] Edison Co. v. Peabody W. Coal Co., 194 Ariz. 47, ¶ 20, 977 P.2d 769, 775 (1999). ¶13 We further note that “[a]n order denying or granting a motion to set aside a judgment under Rule 60(c) . . . is appealable as a ‘special order made after final judgment.’” M & M Auto Storage Pool, Inc. v. Chem. Waste Mgmt., Inc., 164 Ariz. 139, 141, 791 P.2d 665, 667 (App. 1990), quoting § 12-2101(C). Again, however, there has never been a final judgment entered in this case. Consequently, although the trial court’s order granted Rule 60(c) relief, that fact alone does not make the order appealable under § 12-2101. 8 ¶14 Similarly, any claim of jurisdiction pursuant to § 12-2101(D) is also dubious. That subsection permits an appeal “[f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken.” At oral argument in this court, pointing to language in the ADR agreement that prevents the parties from “appeal[ing] the decision of the arbitrator(s) in a court of law,” the estate argued that subsection (D) applies.