FILED BY CLERK
[…] ¶27 Seeking to avoid this conclusion, Burkhamer points to the Arizona statutes
that create and define a wrongful death action and Arizona case law describing such actions.
We note that the only “theories of liability” alleged in Burkhamer’s complaint were
9
“negligence, gross negligence and recklessness.” In addition, the trial court was well aware
of Burkhamer’s alternative “statutory beneficiary” theory of recovery when it entered its
January 26 judgment, inasmuch as Burkhamer had extensively argued that theory in
responding to the state’s motion to dismiss several weeks before.
16
Under A.R.S. § 12-612(B), “[e]ither parent may maintain the action for the death of a
child.” And, as Division One of this court recently explained:
Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-612 (2003) provides that
“[a]n action for wrongful death” shall be brought by a statutory
plaintiff “for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife,
children or parents.” (Emphasis added.) Our courts have
consistently construed this to mean that there is “one action for
damages with one plaintiff and one judgment.” Begay v. City
of Tucson, 148 Ariz. 505, 508, 715 P.2d 758, 761 (1986); see
also Wilmot v. Wilmot, 203 Ariz. 565, 569, ¶ 11, 58 P.3d 507,