appeal necessarily assumes the truth of facts alleged in the complaint.” Logan v. Forever
[…] faith); Psaty & Fuhrman v. Hous. Auth. of City of Providence, 68 A.2d 32, 36 (R.I. 1949) (“If
a party to a contract with such a [limitation of damages] clause acts honestly within the fair
and legal import of its terms, he cannot be deprived of the benefit thereof unless his conduct
indicates bad faith . . . , as every contract implies fair dealing between the parties.”).
14
¶22 Moreover, the purpose of the rule AFX proposes is consistent with § 195 of the
Restatement (Second) of Contracts (1981), which prohibits contracts exempting parties from
intentional or reckless tort liability, and A.R.S. § 47-2719(C) of Arizona’s Uniform
Commercial Code, which states: “Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless
the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.” And Arizona has long recognized parties to
a contract have a duty to act in good faith. See, e.g., Beaugureau v. Beaugureau, 11 Ariz.
App. 234, 236, 463 P.2d 540, 542 (1970). As a matter of public policy, a party should not
benefit from a bargain it performed in bad faith.