FILED BY CLERK
[…] Redlon’s claim “as if it were a dismissal from state service.” In July, ADES filed a complaint
in the Cochise County Superior Court, seeking a stay of the hearing and review of the
Board’s decision to accept jurisdiction. The superior court stayed the hearing and, in
The state’s claim that Redlon was presented with the dismissal letter is not supported
1
by the record.
3
January 2006, concluded the Board lacked jurisdiction over the matter and dismissed
Redlon’s claim.2 Her appeal to this court followed.
Appellate Jurisdiction3
¶5 Under the Arizona Administrative Review Act, A.R.S. §§ 12-901 through
12-914, administrative decisions are not judicially reviewable until the agency has issued a
final decision “that affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of persons and that terminates
the proceeding before the administrative agency.” §§ 12-901(2) and 12-902(B). That
requirement is an express codification of the exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine,
which compels parties to avail themselves of all available administrative processes before
seeking the aid of a court. See Sw. Paint & Varnish Co. v Ariz.