FILED BY CLERK
[…] Moulton v. Napolitano, 205 Ariz. 506, ¶ 18, 73 P.3d 637, 643-44 (App. 2003) (doctrine
of exhaustion of administrative remedies not applicable where subject matter jurisdiction of
agency contested); State v. Board of Tech. Reg. v. Bauer, 84 Ariz. 237, 242, 326 P.2d 358,
361 (1958) (under ARA, notwithstanding lack of final decision on issuance of architectural
license, board’s authority to require applicant to sit for examination subject to appeal).
Accordingly, the superior court had jurisdiction over ADES’s appeal challenging the
Personnel Board’s subject matter jurisdiction, as do we. See A.R.S. § 12-2101.
5
Discussion
A. Personnel Board’s General Jurisdiction
¶7 The Personnel Board’s jurisdiction is established by A.R.S. § 41-782(A),
which provides that the Board “shall hear and review appeals . . . relating to dismissal from
state service . . . resulting from disciplinary action as defined in the personnel rules.” The
Board does not have authority to hear appeals relating to voluntary resignations from state
employment. See A.R.S. § 41-782(A); Ross v. Ariz. State Pers. Bd., 185 Ariz. 430, 432,
916 P.2d 1146, 1148 (App. 1995) (“If [the appellant] resigned, there was no dismissal and