FILED BY CLERK
[…] Co. v. Nw. Tile & Terrazo
Co. of Mont., 6 Ariz. App. 490, 492, 433 P.2d 807, 809 (1967) (in enacting § 32-1153, “the
Legislature has denied a party entering into a contract the right to sue on that contract if he
does not hold the proper license to perform the contracted task”). Thus, had Weatherguard
brought a civil action against Twin Peaks to enforce their contract, the Registrar would not
be involved. However, Weatherguard did not sue Twin Peaks, but rather filed an
administrative complaint against it, alleging Twin Peaks had violated § 32-1154(A)(11).
¶8 Section 32-1154 lists grounds for suspending or revoking a contractor’s license
and reads, in relevant part:
5
A. The holder of a license . . . shall not commit any
of the following acts or omissions:
....
11. Fail[] . . . to pay monies in excess of seven
hundred fifty dollars when due for materials or services rendered
in connection with the licensee’s operations as a contractor
when the licensee has the capacity to pay or, if the licensee lacks
the capacity to pay, when the licensee has received sufficient
monies as payment for the particular construction work project
or operation for which the services or materials were rendered
or purchased.
¶9 Section 32-1154 prohibits specified conduct by the holder of a contractor’s
license, which is granted by the Registrar. Under the statute, the Registrar is authorized to
“investigate the acts of any contractor within this state” and to impose civil penalties,
including suspension or revocation of a contractor’s license, if the contractor has violated the
statute. § 32-1154(B). Before determining whether to revoke or suspend a license, the
Registrar is required to investigate a complaint, hold a hearing, and issue a final