Williams v. Baugh
[…] Dir., Ariz. Dep’t of Envtl. Quality, 195 Ariz. 377, ¶ 10, 988 P.2d 162, 165 (App. 1999), quoting State v. Williams, 175 Ariz. 98, 100, 854 P.2d 131, 133 (1993). “If the statute is clear and unambiguous, we apply the plain meaning of the statute.” Hourani v. Benson Hosp., 211 Ariz. 427, ¶ 7, 122 P.3d 6, 10 (App. 2005). “We look . . . to the statute’s language . . . [as] ‘the best and most reliable index of [the] statute’s meaning.’” Williams, 175 Ariz. at 100, 854 P.2d at 133, quoting Janson v. Christenson, 167 Ariz. 470, 471, 808 P.2d 1222, 1223 (1991). 3 ¶6 Section 13-807 prohibits “[a] defendant convicted in a criminal proceeding . . . from subsequently denying in any civil proceeding brought by the victim . . . against the criminal defendant the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which he was adjudged guilty, including judgments of guilt resulting from no contest pleas.” Based on the plain wording of this statute, “the legislature precluded defendants from denying in a civil case the essential elements of their conviction in a criminal case, with no exceptions granted.” W. Agric. Ins. Co. v. Brown, 195 Ariz. 45, ¶ 14, 985 P.2d 530, 533 (App. 1998).