Williams v. Baugh
[…] Williams filed a motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of liability. In response Baugh argued the facts supported a justification defense and a claim of contributory negligence and comparative fault. The trial court granted Williams’s motion, found Baugh liable, and precluded him from raising a justification defense. It entered a judgment that included a 2 determination of finality pursuant to Rule 54(b), Ariz. R. Civ. P., 16 A.R.S., Pt. 2. Baugh now appeals. ¶4 We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(G). See Bilke v. State, 206 Ariz. 462, ¶ 28, 80 P.3d 269, 275 (2003) (“[U]nder A.R.S. § 12-2101(G), ‘an interlocutory judgment which determines the rights of the parties and directs . . . [a] proceeding to determine the amount of the recovery’ can be appealed if the trial court, in the exercise of its sound discretion, expressly directs that the only issue remaining is the amount of recovery.”), quoting § 12-2101(G). ¶5 Baugh argues the trial court erred when it granted Williams summary judgment on the issue of liability because it