City of Bisbee v. Arizona Water Company
[…] AWC further argues, “[f]or over fifty years, the City has routinely consented to and permitted [AWC’s] use of municipal property in conjunction with [AWC’s] water service within the City.” ¶29 A franchise is a “special privilege” conferred by municipalities “to public service corporations . . . for the use of the streets . . . to use them in a manner not available to ordinary citizens of common right.” Ne. Rapid Transit Co. v. City of Phoenix, 41 Ariz. 71, 82, 15 P.2d 951, 955-56 (1932); see also A.R.S. § 40-283(A) (“[W]ithin the confines of municipal corporations the use and occupancy of streets shall be under rights acquired by franchises . . . .”). In order to obtain a franchise, a public service corporation must submit a proposed franchise to the municipality, and if the municipality deems the franchise beneficial, it refers the franchise proposal to the public for a general election, as ultimately occurred here.