Corbett v. Manorcare of America, Inc.
[…] See

id. APSA had originally contained a seven-year statute of limitations, see former § 46-

455(I), but the legislature amended the statute while Corbett I was pending, effective

September 18, 2003, reducing the time for bringing claims from seven years to two years

after the plaintiff actually discovers the cause of action. 2003 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 129, §

2; § 46-455(K).

¶20           After the district court’s ruling denying her motion to amend her complaint in

Corbett I, Corbett filed a motion urging the court to reconsider its denial of the proposed

amendment, relying on A.R.S. § 12-505(C). That statute provides:

                      If an amendment of pre-existing law shortens the time of
              limitation fixed in the pre-existing law so that an action under
              pre-existing law would be barred when the amendment takes
              effect, such action may be brought within one year from the
              time the new law takes effect, and not afterward.

In her motion, Corbett argued that, pursuant to § 12-505(C), she had until September 18,

2004, one year after the date the statutory amendment took effect, to amend her complaint

to include the subsidiaries. In denying her motion for reconsideration, the district court

relied on this court’s decision in City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., 206 Ariz.


                                             11
335, n.5, 78 P.3d 1056, 1059 n.5 (App. 2003). We stated in Clear Channel that § 12-

505(C) “does not apply . . . when ‘an action is not barred by pre-existing law.’” 206 Ariz.

335, n.5, 78 P.3d at 1059 n.5, quoting § 12-505(B). The district court reasoned that,

because the amended statute became effective on September 18, 2003, and the subsidiaries

had not been dismissed until April 14, 2004, her action was not time barred when the