Corbett v. Manorcare of America, Inc.
[…] well within that one-year period. See City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., 209

Ariz. 544, ¶ 42, 105 P.3d 1163, 1173 (2005). Therefore, this action was timely as a matter

of law, and the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on this ground.9

       3. Applicability of APSA

¶31           Corbett next asserts that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment

to the employees on the ground they “were not ‘employed to provide care’ to Doris Loucks”

under APSA. As she did below, Corbett argues the employees violated A.R.S. § 46-455(B).

That statute provides that an APSA claim may be brought against “any person or enterprise

that has been employed to provide care” or that “has assumed a legal duty to provide care

. . . to [an] incapacitated or vulnerable adult for having caused or permitted” the abuse,

neglect, or exploitation of the adult.10

¶32           The employees assert that the statute requires a direct caregiver-patient

relationship for a duty to arise. The employees rely on Estate of McGill v. Albrecht, 203