FILED BY CLERK
[…] suggests that expert witness fees are only taxable as costs to the extent they represent time
actually spent testifying or being available for testimony at trial.
¶10 No legal authority compels a broader construction of Rule 54(f)(2). In fact,
we have found that, when the legislature has intended to permit recovery of fees incurred in
preparing for expert testimony, it has done so in explicit terms. For example, in certain
actions involving the state, the opposing party may recover the expenses associated with an
expert’s “actual time expended in representing the party.” A.R.S. § 12-348(D). These
expenses are awarded “[i]n addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by
statute.” § 12-348(B) (emphasis added). Notably, § 12-348(B), like Rule 54(f)(2), was
enacted against the backdrop of § 12-332, and we believe our supreme court crafts its rules
in full cognizance of the statutory context within which those rules operate. Had the