Gregg Forszt And Vestar Arizona Xli, L.L.C. v. F. Ann Rodriguez and Stop O v. Outrageous Giveaways
[…] And they maintain that compliance with one statutory provision cannot remedy a failure to comply with a separate provision. See W. Devcor, 168 Ariz. at 432, 814 P.2d at 773 (compliance with requirement that recorder verify random sample of signatures does not cure failure to abide by separate constitutional obligation that circulators verify that every signature is by qualified elector of relevant constituency). In this vein, they emphasize correctly that the legislature saw fit to require both the circulation and filing of the signature sheets with the ordinance attached. See § 19-112(B) (requiring signature sheets to “be attached at all times during circulation to a full and correct copy of the . . . measure”); § 19-121(A)(3) (requiring that signature sheets be filed with a copy of the measure attached). ¶17 But, unlike the situation addressed in Western Devcor, in which the court emphasized that both relevant requirements played a substantial, independent role in assuring the validity