Pima County v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc.
[…] local jurisdictions be able to impose more restrictive regulations than the state. Id. at 181,

805 P.2d at 414.

¶24           Although Libra Group did not decide the precise question presented here, its

reasoning is instructive. Exempting Clear Channel from local regulations because it received

the parcels as compensation from the state would conflict with the legislature’s intent that

local jurisdictions retain the power to impose billboard regulations. Therefore, these

statutes, as interpreted in Libra Group, support Pima County’s position.

¶25           Additionally, A.R.S. § 28-7048(A)(1) lends support to Pima County’s position

because it authorizes ADOT to lease “areas above or below state highways” to private

persons, but only if the lease “is not in conflict with the zoning regulations of the local




                                             13
government concerned.”3 Clear Channel contends this statute is irrelevant because it

pertains to leases while, here, the state conveyed title to the parcels to Clear Channel.