light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment. Link v. Pima County, 193
[…] Restatement § 552(2)(a). Instead, the Kuehns belong to “the much larger class [of persons]
who might reasonably be expected sooner or later to have access to the information and
foreseeably” rely on it. Restatement § 552 cmt. h; see also Hoffman, 159 Ariz. at 379-80,
767 P.2d at 727-28. Because Stanley did not owe the Kuehns any duty, summary judgment
was appropriate.
B. Consumer fraud
¶16 The Kuehns next argue that the trial court erred when it summarily dismissed
their claim under Arizona’s consumer fraud statute, A.R.S. § 44-1522. That statute
provides:
The act, use or employment by any person of any
deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false
promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or
omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon
such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with
the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not
any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged
9
thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.
§ 44-1522(A). To succeed on a claim of consumer fraud, a plaintiff must show a false
promise or misrepresentation made in connection with the sale or advertisement of
merchandise and consequent and proximate injury resulting from the promise.3 Correa v.
Pecos Valley Dev. Corp., 126 Ariz. 601, 605, 617 P.2d 767, 771 (App. 1980). An injury
occurs when a consumer relies, even unreasonably, on false or misrepresented information.
Id.