Roofing Co. v. Mardian Constr. Co., 152 Ariz. 455, 462, 733 P.2d 652, 659 (App. 1986). In
[…] law, final. Accordingly, we decline Aegis’s invitation to affirm the judgment on that basis.
III. Denial of Marana’s JMOL Motion
¶34 We next turn to Marana’s various arguments that the trial court erred in denying
its motion for JMOL. Based on several grounds, Marana contends the trial court erred by failing
to grant that motion on Aegis’s due process and equal protection claims. Although Marana only
appealed from the judgment, we nevertheless review the trial court’s ruling on Marana’s JMOL
motion. See A.R.S. § 12-2102(A) (“Upon appeal from a final judgment, [we] shall review any
intermediate orders involving the merits of the action and necessarily affecting the judgment, and
all orders and rulings assigned as error, whether a motion for a new trial was made or not.”). In
reviewing that ruling, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom in the light
most favorable to the party opposing the motion, here, Aegis. See Monaco v. Healthpartners of
S. Ariz., 196 Ariz. 299, ¶6, 995 P.2d 735, ¶6 (App. 1999). And, we review a trial court’s grant