Roofing Co. v. Mardian Constr. Co., 152 Ariz. 455, 462, 733 P.2d 652, 659 (App. 1986). In
[…] the trial court ruled, not “conclusively final.”
¶32 Third, the state zoning enabling act also supports that conclusion. Because cities
and towns derive their zoning power from the state enabling act, their local zoning ordinances
must comply and be consistent with that act. See Motel 6 Operating Ltd. P’ship v. City of
Flagstaff, 195 Ariz. 569, ¶8, 991 P.2d 272, ¶8 (App. 1999); cf. City of Tucson v. Whiteco
Metrocom, Inc., 194 Ariz. 390, ¶10, 983 P.2d 759, ¶10 (App. 1999) (“The City’s power to enact
zoning ordinances derives exclusively from the state.”). Under A.R.S. § 9-462(A)(1), the board
of adjustment is “the official body designated by local ordinance to hear and decide applications
for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance and appeals from the decision of the zoning
administrator.” Section 9-462.01(A)(3), A.R.S., further states that only the city’s “legislative
body” may “[r]egulate . . . the intensity of land use.” Conversely, the enabling act limits the
zoning administrator’s authority to “enforcement of the zoning ordinance.” § 9-462(A)(4).