Capitol Indemnity v. Fleming
[…] Therefore, the tr ial court did not err in dismissing Capitol’s complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). Ariz. R. Civ. P. 2. Equitable Subrogation ¶15 Capitol argues in the alternative that the doctrine of equitable subrogation, codified in § 12-1643(A), entitles it to be subrogated to the rights Bennett held to sue Fleming for malpractice. Capitol asserts that, as surety for Heller , it “ has the right to exercise all rights of the creditor once a judgment rendered against the principal has been paid.” Section 12-1643(A) provides: When a person who is surety on an undertaking is compelled to pay a judgment or part thereof . . . such judgment shall not be discharged by such payment but . . . shall be considered as assigned to the surety together with all rights of the creditor thereunder to the extent of the payment made by the surety, and interest thereon. Here, the principal is Heller, the creditor is Bennett, and the surety is Capitol. Accordingly, under § 12-1643(A), Capitol may be entitled to assignment of the order requiring Heller to reimburse the estate to the extent of the payment it made to the estate on Heller’s behalf.