Honorable Char les V. Harrington, Judge
[…] body shall not be made without the express written consent of the
property owner. The county shall not adopt any change in a zoning
classification to circumvent the purpose of this subsection.
¶3 In April 2000, the Pima County Board of Supervisors considered and approved a
county-initiated rezoning of a parcel of land owned by Emmett McLoughlin Realty, Inc. , and
Quik-Mart Stores, Inc. (collectively, McLoughlin), from CB-1 to a combination of SR and CR-2
zoning. Although numerous business uses are permitted within the former zoning classification,
1
The parties focus their arguments on § 11-829(F)’s downzoning clause, but the statute also
provides that counties may not, without a property owner’s consent, initiate “a rezoning of land
that changes the zoning classification of the land.” Although this appears to limit all county-
initiated rezoning, we confine our discussion, as did the parties, to the subsection’s effect on
downzoning.
2
the latter two permit only residential uses. McLoughlin did not consent to the rezoning and filed