Hallmark Industries, L. L.C. v. First Systech International, Inc.
[…] intertwining doctrine to avoid a valid arbitration agreement, the doctr ine does not apply to this
case. As noted above, a primary purpose of the doctrine was to preserve a special statutory right
to seek judicial relief. Miley, 637 F .2d at 335. Hallmark’s claims do not involve any such special
statutory right. Thus, Hallmark cannot avoid the force and effect of the software contracts’
arbitration clauses based on the intertwining doctrine.
¶10 That conclusion is supported by three additional reasons. Fir st, A.R.S. § 12-1501,
in language virtually identical to 9 U. S.C. § 2, states:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to
arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to
arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is
valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist
at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
Like the Supreme Court in the Dean Witter Reynolds case, we conclude that this language does