Hallmark Industries, L. L.C. v. First Systech International, Inc.
[…] valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist
at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
Like the Supreme Court in the Dean Witter Reynolds case, we conclude that this language does
not confer discretion on a trial court to ignore a valid arbitration agreement merely because a case
7
involves related arbitr able and non-arbitrable claims, even if the claims are factually related and
difficult to separate.
¶11 Second, our legislature has prescribed the applicable procedure when cases involve
both arbitrable and non-ar bitrable claims. Section 12-1502(D), A. R.S. , states:
Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration
shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor
has been made under this section or, if the issue is severable, the
stay may be with respect thereto only. When the application is
made in such action or proceeding, the order for arbitration shall
include such stay.
Nothing in § 12-1502(D) permits a court to refuse to enforce an arbitration agreement. Rather,
if an action or proceeding involves multiple, inseparable claims, only some of which are
arbitrable, the court action must be stayed pending the arbitration. Although the phrase “[a]ny