terminating a parent’s rights pursuant to § 8-533(B)(4). See Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep’t of
[…] in finding it was in Daniel’s best interests to continue his placement with and adoption by his
foster parents, in light of the “statutory preferences” set forth in A.R.S. § 8-514(B) that a
child be placed with a family member. ADES is correct that, once Antonio’s parental rights
were terminated, he no longer had standing to challenge Daniel’s placement and anticipated
adoption. See Sands v. Sands, 157 Ariz. 322, 324, 757 P.2d 126, 128 (App. 1988). The court
was, indeed, required to consider whether placement with the grandmother was appropriate,
see A.R.S. § 8-538(C), but only after finding first that ADES had established sufficient
2
grounds for terminating Antonio’s rights. See § 8-538(B) (“If the court finds grounds for the
termination of the parent-child relationship it shall terminate the relationship and . . .
[a]ppoint an individual as guardian of the child.”). Thus, the court’s duty to “also consider
the best interests of the child” when it considers grounds for termination, see § 8-533(B), is
separate from and preliminary to its determination of placement after severance. As we have