FILED BY CLERK
[…] Implicitly, the state raises the legal question whether the
respondent judge misapplied the law and abused her discretion if she relied on the
judgment of conviction designating the offense as non-dangerous in finding, over the
state’s objection, that Copeland was eligible to apply to have her conviction set aside.5
5
See supra note 1. The state’s related claim—that the attempted aggravated assault
charge in Copeland’s plea agreement necessarily establishes her “conviction was for a
dangerous offense”—is inconsistent with Arizona law regarding the crime of attempt.
See A.R.S. § 13-1001(A)(2) (attempt encompasses “any step in a course of conduct
planned to culminate in commission of an offense”); Mejak v. Granville, 212 Ariz. 555,
¶ 20, 136 P.3d 874, 878 (2006) (“an attempt to commit an offense does not require that all
the elements be present for the commission of the offense,” but “requires only that the