FILED BY CLERK
[…] of simplifying the criminal sentencing laws.” 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 301, §§ 10, 119.
The language for the definition was drawn from former A.R.S. § 13-604, 2007 Ariz. Sess.
Laws, ch. 248, § 1, a statute that prescribed enhanced penalties for “[d]angerous . . .
offenders” “if the dangerous nature of the felony is charged in the indictment or
information and admitted or found by the trier of fact.”
¶10 Since the legislature’s reorganization of Arizona’s sentencing statutes in
2008, the substance of this sentence enhancement provision is found in § 13-704 and is
applicable to “a person . . . who stands convicted of a felony that is a dangerous offense,”
as now defined in § 13-105(13). In 2011, the legislature amended § 13-907(D) to adopt
weapon or dangerous instrument, to wit: a knife”—does not establish that she “us[ed] a
knife” to commit that attempt, as the state contends.
7