retardation, may not be sentenced to death. § 13-753(H); Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S.
[…] appellate standard of review; review of death sentence for abuse of discretion under § 13-
756 constitutionally permissible; Constitution does not require independent review of
whether “appellate court itself would have imposed a death sentence”). It appears
Williams’s claim of mental retardation would be subject to the court’s automatic review
of the propriety of any death sentence that may be imposed in the future, although the
evidence may be reviewed for an abuse of discretion, rather than independently. Cf.
A.R.S. § 13-752 (“The trier of fact shall make all factual determinations required by this
section or the Constitution of the United States or this state to impose a death sentence. If
the defendant bears the burden of proof, the issue shall be determined in the penalty
phase.”); § 13-756(A).
9
determine whether Grell proved mental retardation by a preponderance of the evidence.”
Id. ¶ 10. The court further noted its determination in Grell III had been based on a
preponderance of the evidence—a “less demanding” standard of proof “than the clear and