FILED BY CLERK
[…] R. P. Spec. Actions, expressly authorize
victims to enforce their rights under the VBR in special action proceedings.” State v.
Nichols, 224 Ariz. 569, ¶ 2, 233 P.3d 1148, 1149 (App. 2010).
Discussion
¶5 We review de novo the questions of statutory interpretation raised in this
matter. See State v. Cheramie, 218 Ariz. 447, ¶ 8, 189 P.3d 374, 375 (2008). The VBR
provides “a victim of crime” with the right “[t]o refuse an interview, deposition, or other
discovery request by the defendant, the defendant‟s attorney, or other person acting on
behalf of the defendant.” Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1(A)(5); see also A.R.S. § 13-4433.
Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4402(A), this right, along with the other rights provided to
victims under the VBR, “continue[s] to be enforceable . . . until the final disposition of
the charges [against the defendant], including acquittal or dismissal of the charges, all
post-conviction release and relief proceedings and the discharge of all criminal
proceedings relating to restitution.” The “[f]inal disposition” of the charges is defined as
3
“the ultimate termination of the criminal prosecution of a defendant by a trial court,
including dismissal, acquittal or imposition of a sentence.” A.R.S. § 13-4401(10).