Qwest Corporation v. Mark McMahon
[…] Section 6 of article XV permits the legislature to “enlarge the powers and extend the duties of the Corporation Commission, and . . . [authorize it to] prescribe rules and regulations to govern proceedings instituted by and before it.” Pursuant to that authority, the legislature has given the Commission a plethora of additional powers, further expanding its constitutional authority. For example, A.R.S. § 40-202(A) authorizes the Commission to “supervise and regulate every public 7 service corporation in the state and do all things, whether specifically designated in this title or in addition thereto, necessary and convenient in the exercise of that power and jurisdiction.” It further provides that the Commission may adopt rules to “[p]rotect the public against deceptive, unfair and abusive business practices, practices related to . . . intrusive and abusive marketing, [and] deceptive or untrue advertising practices.” § 40-202(C)(1); see also A.R.S. § 40-246(A)