IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] remained for the filing of a proper claim and the defendant simply waited for it to run out.
21
the WGCA and Wyoming Constitution are substantive but not jurisdictional, a defense
based upon deficiencies in a claim can be waived. We find that Appellees failed to
properly plead an affirmative defense that the claim was defective and therefore waived
that defense.
[¶54] While Appellant may see her day in court even though the claim is defective, we
take this opportunity to again highlight that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-113(e) contains a
simple form which satisfies the signature and certification requirements of the WGCA
and Wyoming Constitution. Although the statute provides that the “claim shall be signed
by the claimant under oath in substantially the following format,” id., the better practice
would be to use the wording the legislature supplied to ensure the claim is signed under
oath. See supra, ¶ 20. In other words, the prudent course of action will be to complete
and execute the claim as the legislature directed.