Anita Harmon, as an Individual and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Euella Potter
[…] Stat. Ann. 6-5-301(a)(LexisNexis 2013) (defining “perjury”). 6 If the legislature intended to 6 Wyoming’s perjury statute, § 6-5-301, provides as follows: A person commits perjury if, while under a lawfully administered oath or affirmation, he knowingly testifies falsely or makes a false affidavit, certificate, declaration, deposition or statement, in a judicial, legislative or administrative proceeding in which an oath or affirmation may be required by law, touching a matter material to a point in question. (Emphasis added). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-303(c), the false swearing statute, provides as follows: A person who knowingly makes a false certification under W.S. 1-2-104 is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than two (2) years, a fine of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000.00), or both. Wyo. Stat.