IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Stat.
Ann. 6-5-301(a)(LexisNexis 2013) (defining “perjury”). 6 If the legislature intended to
6
Wyoming’s perjury statute, § 6-5-301, provides as follows:
A person commits perjury if, while under a lawfully administered oath or
affirmation, he knowingly testifies falsely or makes a false affidavit,
certificate, declaration, deposition or statement, in a judicial, legislative
or administrative proceeding in which an oath or affirmation may be
required by law, touching a matter material to a point in question.
(Emphasis added).
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-303(c), the false swearing statute, provides as follows:
A person who knowingly makes a false certification under W.S. 1-2-104
is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than two
(2) years, a fine of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000.00), or
both.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-2-104 is as follows:
(a) A matter required or authorized to be supported, evidenced,
established or proven by the sworn statement, declaration, verification,
certificate, oath or affidavit, in writing of the person making it, other than