Anita Harmon, as an Individual and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Euella Potter
[…] The important distinction is that the absence of subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time, even on appeal, while failure to satisfy a condition precedent must be promptly raised as an affirmative defense or waived. See N. Laramie Range Found., ¶ 22, 290 P.3d at 1073. When Appellees answered the complaint, they raised as an affirmative defense that “[t]hese defendants reserve the right to challenge the plaintiff’s compliance with the governmental claims act.” 10 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-16(B) provides as follows: No suit or action for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall be maintained and no court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or action against the state or any local public body unless notice has been given as required by this section, or unless the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence. The time for giving notice does not include the time, not exceeding ninety days, during which the injured person is incapacitated from giving the notice by reason of injury. N.M. Stat.