Anita Harmon, as an Individual and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Euella Potter
[…] We find that Appellees failed to properly plead an affirmative defense that the claim was defective and therefore waived that defense. [¶54] While Appellant may see her day in court even though the claim is defective, we take this opportunity to again highlight that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-113(e) contains a simple form which satisfies the signature and certification requirements of the WGCA and Wyoming Constitution. Although the statute provides that the “claim shall be signed by the claimant under oath in substantially the following format,” id., the better practice would be to use the wording the legislature supplied to ensure the claim is signed under oath. See supra, ¶ 20. In other words, the prudent course of action will be to complete and execute the claim as the legislature directed.