IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Appellant and his wife.
[¶8] After a three-day trial, the jury found Appellant guilty of abusing R.A., but
acquitted him of abusing D.A. The district court sentenced Appellant to a term of four to
five years incarceration, which it suspended in favor of five years of probation.
Appellant timely perfected this appeal. Additional testimony and argument from
Appellant’s trial will be set forth infra as necessary.
DISCUSSION
Jury Instructions
[¶9] Appellant contends that the district court failed to properly instruct the jury as to
the elements of felony child abuse under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503(b)(i). That statute
provides:
(b) A person is guilty of child abuse, a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, if a person
responsible for a child’s welfare as defined in W.S. 14-3-
3
R.A. put the phone on the floor at her home so the police could hear and record her parents’ argument.
2
202(a)(i) intentionally or recklessly inflicts upon a child
under the age of eighteen (18) years:
(i) Physical injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B),
excluding reasonable corporal punishment; . . . .
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503(b)(i) (LexisNexis 2013) (emphasis added). The jury was
instructed as follows on the elements of the crime:
INSTRUCTION NO. 6
The elements of the crime of Child Abuse, as charged
in Count I in this case, are:
1. On or about the 30th day of March, 2012
2. In the county of Laramie and State of Wyoming
3. The Defendant, JAMES VINCENT ANDERSEN
4. As a person responsible for the welfare of a child
5. Recklessly
6. Inflicted physical injury
7. Upon a child R.A. under the age of eighteen (18)
years.
If you find from your consideration of all the evidence
that each of these elements has been proved beyond a
reasonable doubt, then you should find the defendant guilty.
If, on the other hand, you find from your
consideration of all the evidence that any of these elements