Appeal’s decision in Rochester v. State, 95 So. 3d 407 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012), which
[…] (2008);
794.0115(7), Fla. Stat. (2008) (providing that a defendant “is not
eligible for statutory gain-time under s. 944.275 or any form of
discretionary early release, other than pardon or executive clemency
or conditional medical release under s. 947.149,” prior to serving the
minimum sentence). See also § 775.082(9)(b) (“A person sentenced
under paragraph (a) shall be released only by expiration of sentence
and shall not be eligible for parole, control release, or any form of
early release. Any person sentenced under paragraph (a) must serve
100 percent of the court-imposed sentence.”); § 893.135(3), Fla. Stat.
(2008) (“A person sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment under this section is not eligible for any form of
discretionary early release, except pardon or executive clemency or
conditional medical release under s. 947.149, prior to serving the
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.”).
- 10 -
Moreover, if there is any ambiguity in the language of section
775.082(3)(a)(4)(a)(II), we must construe it in favor of the defendant.
See § 775.021(1). Accordingly, we affirm Montgomery’s judgment
and sentence but note that his sentence does not provide for a