Appeal’s decision in Rochester v. State, 95 So. 3d 407 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012), which
[…] sections 775.082(9)(b) or 893.135(3), Florida Statutes, which contain specific
language indicating that the sentence is a “mandatory minimum” or that the
defendant is not eligible for any form of early release. See § 775.082(9)(b), Fla.
Stat. (2008) (“A person sentenced under paragraph (a) shall be released only by
expiration of sentence and shall not be eligible for parole, control release, or any
form of early release. Any person sentenced under paragraph (a) must serve 100
percent of the court-imposed sentence.”); § 893.135(3), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“A
person sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this
section is not eligible for any form of discretionary early release, except pardon or
executive clemency or conditional medical release under s. 947.149, prior to
serving the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.”).
-8-
While the majority acknowledges that the certified conflict issue in this case
concerns whether the twenty-five-year sentencing minimum set forth in section
775.082(3)(a)4. is a “mandatory minimum,” the majority nevertheless fails to