Court of Appeal in State v. Chubbuck, 83 So. 3d 918 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (en
[…] following decisions of the district courts of appeal: State v. Ford, 48 So. 3d 948
(Fla. 3d DCA 2010), State v. Scherber, 918 So. 2d 423 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006), State
v. Holmes, 909 So. 2d 526 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005), State v. Wheeler, 891 So. 2d 614
(Fla. 2d DCA 2005), State v. Green (Green I), 890 So. 2d 1283 (Fla. 2d DCA
2005), State v. Mann, 866 So. 2d 179 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004), State v. Tyrrell, 807
So. 2d 122 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002), State v. Thompson, 754 So. 2d 126 (Fla. 5th
DCA 2000), and State v. Abrams, 706 So. 2d 903 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998). We have
jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.
This case pertains to subsection 921.0026(2)(d), Florida Statutes (2009),
which authorizes a trial court to give a downward departure sentence if it finds that
“[t]he defendant requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is
unrelated to substance abuse or addiction or for a physical disability, and the
defendant is amenable to treatment.” § 921.0026(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2009). The
question presented is whether this departure ground requires the defendant to prove
that the required specialized treatment is unavailable in the Florida Department of
Corrections (DOC). We hold that the plain language of the statute does not include