White, and armed robbery. Poole v. State, 997 So. 2d 382, 387 (Fla. 2008).
[…] phase, much less any issue in dispute.
This Court recognizes the broad discretion granted to trial courts in
determining the relevance of evidence; such a determination will not be disturbed
absent an abuse of discretion. See Heath v. State, 648 So. 2d 660, 664 (Fla. 1994).
However, relevant evidence is not automatically admissible. This Court has
explained the standard for trial courts to determine when relevant evidence is
admissible:
[A]ny fact relevant to prove a fact in issue is admissible into evidence
unless its admissibility is precluded by some specific rule of
exclusion.” Section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2007), provides that
“[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion
of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative
evidence.” However, it has been observed that “[m]ost evidence that
is admitted will be prejudicial or damaging to the party against whom
it is offered.” The question under the statute is not prejudice, but
instead, unfair prejudice.
King, 89 So. 3d at 227 (citations omitted).